Following check list includes butterflies found in Sakhalin, Russia.

FAMILY HESPERIIDAE
Subfamily Pyrginae
  Pyrgus centaureae kurenzovi Korshunov, 1995
Subfamily Heteropterinae
  Carterocephalus palaemon murasei (Matsumura, 1925)
  Carterocephalus silvicola (Meigen, 1830)
Subfamily Hesperiinae
  Thoressa varia (Murray, 1875)
  Thymelicus lineola lineola (Ochsenheimer, 1808)
  Ochlodes venatus venatus (Bremer & Grey, 1852)
  Ochlodes similis similis (Leech, 1894)
  Hesperia comma sachalinensis (Matsumura, 1933)
  Polytremis pellucida pellucida (Murray, 1875)
FAMILY PAPILIONIDAE
Subfamily Parnassiinae
  Parnassius phoebus nikolaii Asahi, Kohara, Kanda & Kawata, 1999
  Parnassius stubbendorfii esakii Nakahara, 1926
  Parnassius stubbendorfii moneronensis Asahi, 2008
Subfamily Papilioninae
  Papilio machaon sachalinensis Matsumura, 1911
  Papilio xuthus Linnaeus, 1767
  Papilio dehaanii dehaanii C. Felder & R. Felder, 1864
  Papilio maackii Ménétriès, 1858
FAMILY PIERIDAE
Subfamily Dismorphiinae
  Leptidea morsei morsei (Fenton, [1882])
Subfamily Coliadinae
  Colias erate poliographa Motschulsky, [1861]
  Colias palaeno orientalis Staudinger, 1892
Subfamily Pierinae
  Anthocharis cardamines kobayashii Matsumura, 1925
  Pieris brassicae brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758)
  Pieris rapae crucivora Boisduval, 1836
  Pieris melete Ménétriès, 1857
  Pieris nesis nesis Fruhstorfer, 1909
  Pontia daplidice orientaris Kardakoff, 1928
  Aporia crataegi adherbal Fruhstorfer, 1910
  Aporia crataegi ussurica Kardakoff, 1928
FAMILY LYCAENIDAE
Subfamily Theclinae
  Japonica lutea lutea (Hewitson, [1865])
  Neozephyrus japonicus regina (Butler, [1882])
  Chrysozephyrus smaragdinus smaragdinus (Bremer, 1861)
  Favonius taxila taxila (Bremer, 1861)
  Favonius jezoensis (Matsumura, 1915)
  Favonius ultramarinus ultramarinus (Fixsen, 1887)
  Callophrys rubi sibiricus Ruhl-Heyne, 1895
  Callophrys frivaldszkyi aquilonais (Johnson, 1992)
  Fixsenia w-album fentoni (Butler, [1882])
Subfamily Lycaeninae
  Lycaena phlaeas chinensis (C. Felder, 1862)
Subfamily Polymmatinae
  Everes argiades seitzi (Wnukowsky, 1928)
  Tongeia fischeri fischeri (Eversmann, 1843)
  Celastrina argiolus ladonides (de l'Orza, 1869)
  Celastrina sugitanii ainonica Murayama, 1952
  Glaucopsyche lycormas tomariana (Matsumura, 1928)
  Scolitantides orion johanseni (Wnukowsky, 1934)
  Maculinea teleius ogumae (Matsumura, 1910)
  Eumedonia eumedon antiqua (Staudinger, 1899)
  Aricia artaxerxes sachalinensis (Matsumura, 1919)
  Plebejus argus pseudaegon (Butler, [1882])
  Plebejus subsolanus imanishi Takeuchi, 1936
  Plebejus subsolanus naganoi Asahi, 2009
  Albulina optilete sibirica (Staudinger, 1892)
  Polyommatus icarus fuchsi (Sheljuzhko, 1928)
  Cyaniris semiargus amurensis (Tutt, 1909)
FAMILY NYMPHALIDAE
Subfamily Danainae
  Parantica sita niphonica (Moore, 1883)
Subfamily Heliconiinae
  Clossiana selenis sibirica (Erschoff, 1870)
  Clossiana angarensis angarensis (Erschoff, 1870)
  Clossiana euphrosyne orhana (Fruhstorfer, 1907)
  Clossiana thore karafutonis (Matsumura, 1919)
  Clossiana iphigenia sachalinensis (Matsumura, 1908)
  Clossiana selene chibiana (Matsumura, 1927)
  Clossiana tritonia galinae Asahi, 2004
  Clossiana frigga frigga (Thunberg, 1791)
  Clossiana freija jakutensis Wnukowsky, 1927
  Proclossiana eunomia ossiana (Herbst, 1800)
  Boloria aquilonarius neopales (Nakahara, 1926)
  Brenthis ino parvimarginalis (Nakahara, 1926)
  Argyronome laodice japonica (Ménétriès, 1857)
  Argyronome ruslana (Motschulsky, 1866)
  Argynnis paphia tsushimana Fruhstorfer, 1906
  Fabriciana niobe voraxides (Reuss, 1921)
  Fabriciana adippe pallescens (Butler, 1873)
  Fabriciana adippe vorax (Butler, 1871)
  Speyeria aglaja matsumurai (Nakahara, 1926)
Subfamily Limenitidinae
  Neptis rivularis magnata Ruhl-Heyne, 1895
Subfamily Nymphalinae
  Hypodryas intermedia (Ménétriès, 1859)
  Melitaea sutschana sutschana Staudinger, 1892
  Melitaea ambigua sachalinensis (Matsumura, 1929)
  Araschnia levana obscura Fenton, [1882]
  Araschnia burejana strgosa Butler, 1866
  Polygonia c-album hamigera (Butler, 1877)
  Nymphalis vaualbum ([Denis] & Schifferm?ller], 1775)
  Nymphalis antiopa asopos (Fruhstorfer, 1909)
  Nymphalis xanthomelas xanthomelas (Esper, 1780)
  Inachis io geisha (Stichel, 1908)
  Aglais urticae connexa (Butler, [1882])
  Vanessa indica indica (Herbst, 1794)
  Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
Subfamily Satyrinae
  Erebia neriene scoparia Butler, 1882
  Erebia ligea sachalinensis (Matsumura, 1919)
  Erebia embla succulenta Arpheraky, 1897
  Erebia cyclopia cyclopia (Eversmann, 1844)
  Erebia edda edda Ménétriès, 1851
  Minois dryas bipunctata (Motschulsky, 1860)
  Oeneis norna koharai Asahi, 2005
  Oeneis jutta sachalinensis Wsaki, 1923
  Oeneis magna magna Graeser, 1888
  Coenonympha hero perseis Lederer, 1853
  Coenonympha glycerion ophicles Staudinger, 1870
  Coenonympha tullia sibirica Davenport, 1941
  Lasiommata deidamia deidamia (Eversmann, 1851)
  Lasiommata petropolitana petropolitana (Fabricius, 1787)
  Lopinga achine karafutonis (Matsumura, 1919)
  Triphysa dohrnii nervosa Motschoulsky, 1866
  Ninguta schrenckii schrenckii (Ménétriès, 1858)
  Lethe diana diana (Butler, 1866)
  Zophoessa callipteris (Butler, 1877)
  Neope niphonica niphonica Butler, 1881

Copyright 2010 Butterflies of Asia