FAMILY HESPERIIDAE |
Subfamily Coeliadinae |
Burara jaina formosana (Fruhstorfer, 1911) |
Hasora chromus chromus (Cramer, 1782) |
Hasora badra badra (Moore, [1858]) |
Hasora mixta limata Hsu & Huang, 2008 |
Hasora anura taiwana Hsu, Chiba & Tsukiyama |
Hasora taminata vairacana Fruhstorfer, 1911 |
Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775) |
Choaspes benjaminii japonicus (Murray, 1875) |
Choaspes xanthopogon xanthopogon (Kollar, 1844) |
Subfamily Pyrginae |
Lobocla bifasciata kodairai Sonan, 1936 |
Celaenorrhinus pulomaya formosanus Fruhstorfer, 1909 |
Celaenorrhinus kurosawai Shirôzu, 1960 |
Celaenorrhinus ratna Fruhstorfer, 1909 |
Celaenorrhinus horishanus Shirôzu, 1960 |
Celaenorrhinus major Hsu, 1990 |
Celaenorrhinus maculosus taiwanus Matsumura, 1919 |
Pseudocoladenia dan sadakoe (Sonan & Mitono, 1936) |
Coladenia pinsbukana (Shimonoya & Murayama, 1976) |
Satarupa majasra Fruhstorfer, 1909 |
Satarupa formosibia Strand, 1927 |
Seseria formosana (Fruhstorfer, 1909) |
Daimio tethys niitakana Matsumura, 1907 |
Abraximorpha davidii ermasis Fruhstorfer, 1914 |
Tagiades cohaerens Mabille, 1914 |
Tagiades trebellius martinus Plötz, 1884 |
Subfamily Hesperiinae |
Ampittia dioscorides etura (Mabille, 1891) |
Ampittia virgata myakei Matsumura, 1910 |
Isoteinon lamprospilus formosanus Fruhstorfer, 1911 |
Aeromachus inachus formosana Matsumura, 1931 |
Aeromachus matudai (Murayama, 1943) |
Aeromachus bandaishanus Murayama & Shimonoya, 1968 |
Onryza maga takeuchii (Matsumura, 1929) |
Thoressa horishana (Matsumura, 1910) |
Halpe gamma Evans, 1937 |
Notocrypta curvifascia curvifascia (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1862) |
Notocrypta feisthamelii arisana Sonan, 1930 |
Notocrypta feisthamelii alinkara Fruhstorfer, 1911 |
Udaspes folus (Cramer, [1775]) |
Suastus gremius (Fabricius, 1798) |
Erionota torus Evans, 1941 |
Ochlodes niitakanus (Sonan, 1936) |
Ochlodes bouddha yuckingkinus Murayama & Shimonoya, 1963 |
Potanthus confucius angustatus (Matsumura, 1910) |
Potanthus pava (Fruhstorfer, 1911) |
Potanthus wilemanni (Evans, 1934) |
Potanthus motzui Hsu, Li & Li, 1990 |
Potanthus diffusus Hsu, Chiba & Tsukiyama, 2005 |
Telicota colon hayashikeii Tsukiyama, Chiba & Fujioka, 1997 |
Telicota ohara formosana Fruhstorfer, 1911 |
Telicota bambusae horisha Evans, 1934 |
Polytremis lubricans kuyaniana (Matsumura, 1919) |
Polytremis eltola tappana (Matsumura, 1919) |
Polytremis theca asahinai Shirôzu, 1952 |
Polytremis zina taiwana Murayama, 1981 |
Polytremis kiraizana (Sonan, 1938) |
Pelopidas mathias oberthuri Evans, 1937 |
Pelopidas agna agna (Moore, [1866]) |
Pelopidas sinensis (Mabille, 1877) |
Pelopidas conjuncta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) |
Parnara guttata guttata (Bremer & Grey, 1852) |
Parnara bada bada (Moore, 1878) |
Borbo cinnara (Wallace,1866) |
Pseudoborbo bevani (Moore, 1878) |
Caltoris cahira austeni (Moore, 1883) |
Caltoris bromus yanuca (Fruhstorfer, 1911) |
FAMILY PAPILIONIDAE |
Subfamily Papilioninae |
Atrophaneura alcinous mansonensis (Fruhstorfer, 1901) |
Atrophaneura horishana (Matsumura, 1910) |
Atrophaneura polyeuctes termessus (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Atrophaneura impediens febanus (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Pachliopta aristolochiae interposita (Fruhstorfer, 1904) |
Troides aeacus formosanus (Rothschild, 1899) |
Troides magellanus sonani Matsumura, 1932 |
Chilasa agestor matsumurae (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Chilasa epycides melanoleucus (Ney, 1911) |
Agehana maraho (Shiraki & Sonan, 1934) |
Papilio demoleus demoleus Linnaeus, 1758 |
Papilio machaon sylvinus Hemming, 1933 |
Papilio xuthus Linnaeus, 1767 |
Papilio protenor liukiuensis Fruhstorfer, [1899] |
Papilio protenor protenor Cramer, [1775] |
Papilio polytes polytes Linnaeus, 1758 |
Papilio polytes ledebouria Eschscholtz, 1821 |
Papilio memnon heronus Fruhstorfer, 1929 |
Papilio rumanzovius Eschscholtz, 1821 |
Papilio helenus fortunius Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Papilio nephelus chaonulus Fruhstorfer, 1902 |
Papilio castor formosanus Rothschild, 1896 |
Papilio thaiwanus Rothschild, 1898 |
Papilio bianor thrasymedes Fruhstorfer, 1909 |
Papilio bianor kotoensis Sonan, 1927 |
Papilio dialis tatsuta Murayama, 1970 |
Papilio hopponis Matsumura, 1907 |
Papilio hermosanus Rebel, 1906 |
Papilio paris nakaharai Shirôzu, 1960 |
Graphium sarpedon connectens (Fruhstorfer, 1906) |
Graphium cloanthus kuge (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Graphium agamemnon (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Graphium doson postianus (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Pazala mullah chungianus (Murayma, 1961) |
Pazala eurous asakurae (Matsumura, 1908) |
FAMILY PIERIDAE |
Subfamily Coliadinae |
Eurema mandarina mandarina (de l'Orza, 1869) |
Eurema hecabe hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Eurema blanda arsakia (Fruhstorfer, [1910]) |
Eurema laeta punctissima (Matsumura, 1909) |
Eurema brigitta hainana (Moore, 1878) |
Eurema andersoni godana (Fruhstorfer, 1910) |
Eurema alitha esaki Shirôzu, 1953 |
Gonepteryx amintha formosana (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Gonepteryx taiwana Paravicini, 1913 |
Colias erate formosana Shirôzu, 1955 |
Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Catopsilia pomona pomona (Fabricius, 1775) |
Catopsilia scylla cornelia (Fabricius, 1787) |
Subfamily Pierinae |
Hebomoia glaucippe formosana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Ixias pyrene insignis Butler, 1879 |
Appias lyncida eleonora (Boisduval, 1836) |
Appias albina semperi (Moore, [1905]) |
Appias paulina minato (Fruhstorfer, [1899]) |
Appias nero domitia (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1862) |
Appias indra aristoxemus Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Appias olferna peducaea Fruhstorfer, 1910 |
Prioneris thestylis formosana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Leptosia nina niobe (Wallace, 1866) |
Pieris rapae crucivora Boisduval, 1836 |
Pieris canidia canidia (Sparrman, 1768) |
Talbotia naganum karumii (Ikeda, 1937) |
Cepora nadina eunama (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Cepora nerissa cibyra (Fruhstorfer, 1910) |
Cepora aspasia olga (Eschscholtz, 1821) |
Aporia agathon moltrechti (Oberthüu;r, 1909) |
Aporia genestieri insularis Shirôzu, 1959 |
Aporia gigantea cheni Hsu & Chou, 1999 |
Delias pasithoe curasena Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Delias hyparete luzonensis C. Felder & R. Felder, 1862 |
Delias lativitta formosana Matsumura, 1909 |
Delias berinda wilemani Jordan, 1925 |
FAMILY LYCAENIDAE |
Subfamily Miletinae |
Taraka hamada thalaba Fruhstorfer, 1923 |
Spalgis epeus dilama (Moore, 1878) |
Subfamily Curetinae |
Curetis acuta formosana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Curetis brunnea Wileman, 1909 |
Subfamily Theclinae |
Arhopala bazalus turbata (Butler, [1882]) |
Arhopala japonica (Murray, 1875) |
Arhopala ganesa formosana Kato, 1930 |
Arhopala birmana asakurae (Matsumura, 1910) |
Arhopala paramuta horishana Matsumura, 1910 |
Mahathala ameria hainani Bethume-Baker, 1903 |
Ussuriana michaelis takarana (Araki & Hirayama, 1941) |
Cordelia comes wilmaniella (Matsumura, 1929) |
Araragi enthea morisonensis (M. Inoue, 1942) |
Antigius attilia obsoletus (Takeuchi, 1929) |
Antigius jinpingi Hsu, 2009 |
Wagimo insularis Shirôzu, 1957 |
Leucantigius atayalicus (Shirôzu & Murayama, 1943) |
Ravenna nivea (Nire, 1920) |
Japonica patungkoanui Murayama, 1956 |
Iratsume orsedice suzukii (Sonan, 1940) |
Euaspa milionia formosana Nomura, 1931 |
Euaspa forsteri (Esaki & Shirôzu, 1943) |
Euaspa tayal (Esaki & Shirôzu, 1943) |
Teratozephyrus arisanus (Wileman, 1909) |
Teratozephyrus yugaii (Kano, 1928) |
Teratozephyrus elatus Hsu & Lu, 2005 |
Neozephyrus taiwanus (Wileman, 1908) |
Chrysozephyrus esakii (Sonan, 1940) |
Chrysozephyrus nishikaze (Araki & Sibatani, 1941) |
Chrysozephyrus kabrua niitakanus (Kano, 1928) |
Chrysozephyrus disparatus pseudotaiwanus (Howarth, 1957) |
Chrysozephyrus rarasanus (Matsumura, 1939) |
Chrysozephyrus yuchingkinus Murayama & Shimonoya, 1965 |
Chrysozephyrus splendidulus Murayama & Shimonoya, 1965 |
Chrysozephyrus mushaellus (Matsumura, 1938) |
Thermozephyrus ataxus lingi Okano & Okura, 1969 |
Sibataniozephyrus kuafui Hsu & Lin, 1994 |
Amblopala avidiena y-fasciata (Sonan, 1929) |
Tajuria caeruela Nire, 1920 |
Tajuria diaeus karenkonis Matsumura, 1929 |
Tajuria illurgis tattaka (Araki, 1949) |
Ancema ctesia cakravasti (Fruhstorfer, 1909) |
Hypolycaena kna inari (Wileman, 1908) |
Hypolycaena othona Hewitson, [1865] |
Artipe eryx horiella (Matsumura, 1929) |
Rapala caerulea liliacea Nire, 1920 |
Rapala varuna formosana Fruhstorfer, 1912 |
Rapala nissa hirayamana Matsumura, 1926 |
Rapala takasagonis Matsumura, 1929 |
Deudorix epijarbas menesicles Fruhstorfer, 1912 |
Deudorix repercussa sankakuhonis Matsumura, 1938 |
Deudorix rapaloides (Naritomi, 1941) |
Sinthusa chandrana kuyaniana (Matsumura, 1919) |
Satyrium formosanum (Matsumura, 1910) |
Satyrium eximium mushanum (Matsumura, 1929) |
Satyrium tanakai (Shirôzu, 1943) |
Satyrium esakii (Shirôzu, 1941) |
Satyrium inouei (Shirôzu, 1959) |
Satyrium austrinum (Murayama, 1943) |
Fixsenia watarii (Matsumura, 1927) |
Horaga onyx moltrechti Matsumura, 1919 |
Horaga albimacula triumphalis Murayama & Sibatani, 1943 |
Horaga rarasana Sonan, 1936 |
Catapaecilma major moltrechti (Wileman, 1908) |
Spindasis lohita formosana (Moore, 1877) |
Spindasis syama (Horsfield, 1829) |
Spindasis kuyanianus (Matsumura, 1919) |
Subfamily Lycaeninae |
Heliophorus ila matsumurae (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Subfamily Polymmatinae |
Orthomiella rantaizana Wileman, 1910 |
Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767) |
Catochrysops panormus exiguus (Distant, 1886) |
Catochrysops strabo luzonensis Tite, 1959 |
Euchrysops cnejus (Fabricius, 1798) |
Nacaduba kurava therasia Fruhstorfer, 1916 |
Nacaduba beroe asakusa Fruhstorfer, 1916 |
Nacaduba berenice leei Hsu, 1990 |
Nacaduba pactolus hainani Bethune-Baker, 1914 |
Prosotas nora formosana (Fruhstorfer, 1916) |
Prosotas dubiosa asbolodes Hsu & Yen, 2006 |
Catopyrops ancyra almora (Druce, 1873) |
Jamides bochus formosanus Fruhstorfer, 1909 |
Jamides alecto dromicus (Fruhstorfer, 1910) |
Jamides celeno (Cramer, [1775]) |
Leptotes plinius (Fabricius, 1793) |
Zizeeria karsandra (Moore, 1865) |
Pseudozizeeria maha okinawana (Matsumura, 1929) |
Zizina otis riukuensis (Matsumura, 1929) |
Famegana alsulus taiwana (Sonan, 1938) |
Zizula hylax (Fabricius, 1775) |
Everes argiades hellotia (Ménétriès, 1857) |
Everes lacturnus rileyi Godfrey, 1916 |
Shijimia moorei moorei (Leech, 1889) |
Tongeia hainani (Bethune-Baker, 1914) |
Tongeia filicaudis mushanus (Tanikawa, 1940) |
Pithecops corvus cornix Cowman, 1966 |
Pithecops fulgens urai Bethune-Baker, 1913 |
Neopithecops zalmora (Butler, [1870]) |
Megisba malaya sikkima Moore, 1884 |
Celastrina argiolus caphis (Fruhstorfer, 1922) |
Celastrina sugitanii shirozui Hsu, 1987 |
Celastrina oreas arisana (Matsumura, 1910) |
Acytolepis puspa myla (Fruhstorfer, 1909) |
Udara dilecta dilecta (Moore, 1879) |
Udara albocaerulea albocaerulea (Moore, 1879) |
Celatoxia marginata (Nicéville, 1884) |
Callenya melaena shonen (Esaki, 1932) |
Phengaris daitozana Wileman, 1908 |
Phengaris atroguttata formosana (Matsumura, 1926) |
Chilades pandava peripatria Hsu, 1989 |
Chilades laius koshuensis Matsumura, 1919 |
Freyeria putli formosanus (Matsumura, 1919) |
FAMILY RIODININAE |
Subfamily |
Abisara burnii etymander (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Dodona eugenes formosana Matsumura, 1919 |
Dodona eugenes esakii Shirôzu, 1952 |
FAMILY NYMPHALIDAE |
Subfamily Libytheinae |
Libythea lepita formosana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Subfamily Danainae |
Ideopsis similis similis (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Danaus chrysippus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Danaus genutia genutia (Cramer, [1779]) |
Danaus melanippus edmondii (Lesson, 1837) |
Danaus plexippus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Tirumala limniace limniace (Cramer, [1775]) |
Tirumala septentrionis septentrionis (Butler, 1874) |
Parantica aglea maghaba (Fruhstorfer, 1909) |
Parantica swinhoei (Moore, 1883) |
Parantica sita niphonica (Moore, 1883) |
Euploea camaralzeman cratis Butler, 1866 |
Euploea core anymone (Godart, 1819) |
Euploea sylvester swinhoei Wallace & Moore, 1866 |
Euploea mulciber barsine Fruhstorfer, 1904 |
Euploea tulliolus koxinga Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Euploea eunice hobsoni (Butler, [1878]) |
Euploea phaenareta juvia Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Idea leuconoe clara (Butler, 1867) |
Idea leuconoe kwashotoensis (Sonan, 1928) |
Subfamily Heliconiinae |
Acraea issoria formosana (Fruhstorfer, 1914) |
Boloria pales yangi Hsu & Yen, 1997 |
Argynnis paphia formosicola Matsumura, 1926 |
Argyreus hyperbius hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763) |
Phalanta phalantha (Drury, [1773]) |
Cupha erymanthis erymanthis (Drury, [1773]) |
Subfamily Limenitidinae |
Ariadne ariadne pallidior (Fruhstorfer, 1899) |
Limenitis sulpitia tricula (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Athyma perius perius (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Athyma selenophora laela (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Athyma fortuna kodahirai (Sonan, 1938) |
Athyma opalina hirayamai (Matsumura, 1935) |
Athyma asura baelia (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Athyma jina sauteri (Fruhstorfer, 1912) |
Athyma cama zoroastes (Butler, 1877) |
Parasarpa dudu jinamitra (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Abrota ganga formosana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Euthalia irrubescens fulguralis (Matsumura, 1909) |
Euthalia hebe kosempona Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Euthalia malapana Shirôzu & Shung, 1958 |
Euthalia formosana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Euthalia insulae Hall, 1930 |
Neptis sappho formosana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Neptis hylas luculenta Fruhstorfer, 1907 |
Neptis philyra splendens Murayama, 1941 |
Neptis pryeri jucundita Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Neptis soma tayalina Murayama & Shimonoya, 1968 |
Neptis nata lutatia Fruhstorfer, 1913 |
Neptis reducta Fruhstorfer, 1913 |
Neptis taiwana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Neptis noyala ikedai Shirôzu, 1952 |
Neptis sankara shirakiana Matsumura, 1929 |
Neptis sylvana esakii Nomura, 1935 |
Neptis hesione podarces Nire, 1920 |
Neptis phylyroides sonani Murayama, 1941 |
Neptis ilos nirei Nomura, 1935 |
Pantoporia hordonia rihodona (Moore, 1878) |
Cyrestis thyodamas formosana Fruhstorfer, 1898 |
Dichorragia nesimachus formosanus Fruhstorfer, 1898 |
Subfamily Nymphalinae |
Symbrenthia lilaea formosanus Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Symbrenthia hypselis scantinia Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Polygonia c-aureum lunulata Esaki & Nakahara, 1924 |
Polygonia c-album asakurai Nakahara, 1920 |
Nymphalis xanthomelas formosana (Matsumura, 1925) |
Kaniska canace canace (Linnaeus, 1763) |
Vanessa indica indica (Herbst, 1794) |
Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Junonia almana almana (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Junonia orithya orithya (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Junonia iphita iphita (Cramer, [1779]) |
Junonia lemonias aenaria Fruhstorfer, 1912 |
Kallima inachus formosana Fruhstorfer, 1912 |
Yoma sabina podium Tsukada, 1985 |
Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764) |
Hypolimnas bolina kezia (Butler, [1878]) |
Hypolimnas anomala anomala (Wallace, 1869) |
Subfamily Apaturinae |
Hestina assimilis formosana (Moore, 1895) |
Sasakia charonda formosana Shirôzu, 1963 |
Timelaea albescens formosana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Chitoria chrysolora (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Chitoria ulupi arakii (Naritomi, 1959) |
Helcyra plesseni (Fruhstorfer, 1913) |
Helcyra superba takamukui Matsumura, 1919 |
Sephisa chandra androdamas Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Sephisa daimio Matsumura, 1919 |
Subfamily Charaxinae |
Polyura eudamippus formosana (Rothschild, 1899) |
Polyura narcaea meghaduta (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Subfamily Morphinae |
Stichopthalma howqua formosana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Faunis eumeus eumeus (Drury, [1773]) |
Discophora sondaica tulliana Stichel, 1905 |
Subfamily Satyrinae |
Elymnias hypermnestra hainana Moore, 1878 |
Ypthima multistriata Butler, 1883 |
Ypthima baldus zodina Fruhstorfer, 1911 |
Ypthima okurai Okano, 1962 |
Ypthima tappana Matsumura, 1909 |
Ypthima formosana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Ypthima conjuncta yamanakai Sonan, 1938 |
Ypthima argustipennis Takahashi, 2000 |
Ypthima esaki Shirôzu, 1960 |
Ypthima akragas Fruhstorfer, 1911 |
Ypthima wangi Lee, 1998 |
Ypthima praenubila kanonis Matsumura, 1929 |
Ypthima praenubila neobilia Murayama, 1980 |
Ypthima norma posticalis Matsumura, 1909 |
Ypthima wenlongi Takahashi, 2007 |
Minois nagasawae (Matsumura, 1906) |
Paleonympha opalina macrophthalmia Fruhstorfer, [1911] |
Lethe europa pavida Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Lethe rohria daemoniaca Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Lethe verma cintamani Frhstorfer, 1909 |
Lethe insana formosana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Lethe bojonia Fruhstorfer, 1913 |
Lethe chandica ratnacri Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Lethe mataja Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Lethe christophi hanako Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Lethe butleri periscelis (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Lethe gemina zaitha Fruhstorfer, 1914 |
Zophoessa dura neoclides (Fruhstorfer, 1909) |
Zophoessa siderea kanoi (Esaki & Nomura, 1937) |
Neope pulaha didia Fruhstorfer, 1911 |
Neope bremeri taiwana Matsumura, 1919 |
Neope armandii lacticolora (Fruhstorfer, 1908) |
Neope muirheadi nagasawae Matsumura, 1919 |
Mycalesis gotama nanda Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Mycalesis francisca formosana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Mycalesis sangaica mara Fruhstorfer, 1900 |
Mycalesis suavolens kagina Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Mycalesis perseus blasius (Fabricius, 1798) |
Mycalesis zonata Matsumura, 1909 |
Mycalesis mineus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Melanitis leda leda (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Melanitis phedima polishana Fruhstorfer, 1908 |
Penthema formosanum (Rothschild, 1898) |